CLA-2-25:RR:NC:SP:236 K88656

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of Product DM-208205 from China

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Product DM-208205, consists of a clear glass bottle measuring approximately 5 inches in height and 3 ½ inches at it’s widest width with a cap filled with Margarita Salt, and small green Margarita Rimmer dish measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Margarita Salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Margarita Rimmer dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: table and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division